The Back Pain Programme

The Executive Back Restoration Programme

Delivered personally by Joel Nathan. A complete diagnostic, treatment, and gym-based rehab programme for professionals whose upper back and neck pain isn't going away, no matter how many stretches, standing desks, or new chairs you've tried.

Component 1

The root-cause diagnostic

Upper back & posture blueprint

What you get: A comprehensive 60-minute diagnostic session to pinpoint the structural origin of your thoracic spine restriction and shoulder blade tension. This includes a strength assessment to map upper-body pulling asymmetries and scapular muscle imbalances, alongside a postural and movement video analysis under simulated desk loading.

Why it matters: You stop guessing. You leave this session with an objective baseline showing why your body is compensating, which muscles have switched off, and a personalised roadmap for what happens next.

Individual value: £350

Component 2

Eight 1-to-1 treatment sessions

Physical reconstruction sessions

What you get: Eight weekly, 60-minute private clinical sessions combining joint mobilisation, thoracic mobility work, and targeted soft-tissue treatment. Based on how your body presents each week, sessions may include red light therapy, cupping, medical acupuncture, and sports massage.

Why it matters: This isn't symptomatic rubbing. It's aimed at freeing up locked spinal segments, working through deep-seated muscular tightness, and restoring the alignment you need to sit, move, and breathe without restriction.

Individual value: £1,200

Component 3

Gym-based rehab

Coached posture & ergonomic training sessions

What you get: Fully coached, in-person training sessions in the gym, guided step-by-step through a loading programme built around your thoracic spine, using posture-correcting and upper-body rehab equipment.

Why it matters: Lasting comfort needs muscle endurance, not just a looser back for a day. These sessions build the postural strength that bridges temporary clinical relief and long-term resilience against a desk-bound routine.

Individual value: £600

Included at no extra cost

Concierge support between sessions

Bonus 1

Priority private imaging referral

The problem: Waiting months for a scan on a standard referral pathway while your back pain drains your focus at work.

The solution: If your assessment shows you'd benefit from further imaging (MRI or ultrasound), Joel will refer you directly to a trusted private imaging partner, prioritised ahead of a standard waiting list, with results reviewed by a specialist radiologist.

Value: £250

Bonus 2

Priority WhatsApp consult access

The problem: Forgetting your exercises once you're home, or worrying your form has slipped between weekly appointments.

The solution: Direct access to Joel's clinical WhatsApp line. Twice a week, send a short voice note on your progress and get a detailed audio reply with your exact adjustments for the week.

Value: £400

Bonus 3

Priority flare-up support

The problem: A sudden upper back spasm or neck lock during a stressful week, and the worry that it's undone your progress.

The solution: Message the word "FLAREUP" to the priority line and get a same-day clinical audio response with a modified movement plan to calm things down safely, within programme hours.

Value: £300

Bonus 4

Workspace & ergonomic audit

The problem: Ten hours a day at a desk setup that quietly undoes your clinical progress.

The solution: Send a short video of yourself sitting at your desk from the side. Joel maps your alignment and tells you exactly what to change about your monitor, chair, or desk height to remove the environmental cause of your pain.

Value: £200

Bonus 5

Lifetime prevention library

The problem: Finishing the programme feeling great, then slowly sliding back into old habits months later.

The solution: Lifetime access to a private video library of your correct exercise form from sessions, with a custom 5-minute daily mobility routine to keep the desk-bound pain from creeping back.

Value: £150

Before you apply

Is this the right fit?

This is for you if

  • Your pain is upper back, neck, or shoulder tension that's worse after a day at a desk
  • You've tried stretching, a new chair, or a standing desk, and it hasn't fixed it
  • You want a structured plan, not just an appointment here and there when it flares up
  • You can commit to the full 8 sessions plus the gym-based phase

This is not for you if

  • You want a single session to settle an acute flare-up, not a full programme
  • Your pain is below the waist, or clearly linked to a specific sporting injury (see the standard physiotherapy assessment instead)
  • You can't commit to weekly sessions for 8 weeks

The full value

Root-cause diagnostic & blueprint£350
8 x 1-to-1 treatment sessions£1,200
Coached gym-based rehab sessions£600
Bonus 1: Priority imaging referral£250
Bonus 2: Priority WhatsApp access£400
Bonus 3: Flare-up support£300
Bonus 4: Workspace audit£200
Bonus 5: Prevention library£150
Total value£3,450

Total value: £3,450

£795

You save £2,655

Or 2 monthly payments of £425

Joel's commitment to you

If you complete the programme, attend your sessions, and follow the home plan, and we haven't made a measurable improvement in your back pain or upper-body strength against the baseline set in your diagnostic session, Joel will continue working with you at no extra cost while the plan is adjusted, until you get there.

Strict enrolment limit: 10 clients maximum, so every client gets genuine one-to-one attention and priority WhatsApp response. A waiting list opens once places are full.

Common questions

FAQs about the programme

I work full time. Can I fit this in?

Sessions are one-to-one and scheduled around you, with evening and Saturday slots available Monday to Friday 9am to 10pm and Saturday 9am to 5pm. Most clients treat it like a standing weekly appointment.

What happens after the 8 sessions finish?

You'll have the prevention library and daily mobility routine to keep using on your own. Many clients move to occasional check-ins or standard follow-up sessions rather than needing another full programme.

Can I pay monthly?

Yes. It's £795 in full, or 2 monthly payments of £425.

What if I'm not sure this is the right fit?

Message Joel on WhatsApp before applying. He'll tell you honestly whether the programme fits what you're dealing with, or whether a standard assessment is a better starting point.

Apply for a place

Message Joel directly to check availability and see if the programme is the right fit for what you're dealing with.